A number of studies
have been conducted and are currently being conducted
throughout the world on facts of the Emu oil, including
its composition, benefits, applications in different
industries and the resulting properties of compounds
formulated with the oil.
Traditionally Emu
oil has been used for treatment of muscle and joint
pains.
Clinical experience
with Emu oil has shown that it's two major benefits
are its anti-inflammatory properties and its ability
to penetrate the skin. It also appears to provide some
solar protection.
The penetrating effect
appears to be related to its non-phosphorous composition.
" Our skin is phospho - lipid deficient. In other
words, there is no phosphorous in our skin. If you put
anything on your skin that has phosphorous in it, your
skin is 'programmed' to keep it from penetrating. Anytime
you put anything on your skin that is phospholipid deficent,
or has no phosphorous, it penetrates right through ".
Researchers who have
analyzed the oil found that there is a compound in oil
that they believe is the key to its effectiveness. This
compound molecule is believed to be collagen. Collagen
is found in chickens and turkeys in a very diluted form.
However, the test result on the Emu show this molecule
to be present in an extremely concentrated form.
Research and development
of Emu oil using in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals is
rapidly expanding.
Emu oil has been documented
to exhibit the following properties and/or has been
used for the following purposes.
Anti - Inflammatory Activity
Moisturising
Cholesterol Reducer
Bacteriostatic
Penetration Enhancer
Signficant epidermal proliferative
activity
Non - Comedogenic
Significant wound healing agent
Significantly reduces recent
keloid scarring
Appears to promote faster healing
of burns with less pain and scarring
Anti - Arthritic Activity
Excellent Emulsifier
2005
All rights reserved for Golden Emu Farms Pvt. Ltd., Powered by Indiadomain